Jubilee Field Barrow

Visited on 11 June 2022

I was surprised to find that there was no entry for this site, given how visible it is and how close it is to Radstock.

We parked on the road in front of St Nicholas Church, from here it is a short walk to a gate leading into the Jubilee Field. Local walkers and dog walkers seemed to be using the gate regularly and there is a well-worn path leading up the hill to the barrow.

The barrow is situated on top of a hill in a very exposed location, quite windy at the time of the visit. The flower-rich grassland was knee-high and covered the entire mound (lots of nettle on the mound), which I estimated to be about 1.5m high. There is a small metal structure in the centre with a hole in it, that looked to me like it could be used for a flag pole, but could be associated with the man-hole connected to the water-works mentioned by Grinsell.

From the top of the barrow is a good view of the church, and and excellent view of the valley to the east and the wooded hillside above it.

We then took a walk through the churchyard and came out in the field to the west of the church, near the site of another destroyed barrow (Norton Radstock 4a in Grinsell 1971) at ST 685546, from which there is an excellent view of the Jubilee Field Barrow to the south-east.