Diffwys (Y Rhinogydd)

Miscellaneous

According to Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, there are the remains of a cairn and cist right on the summit of Diffwys:
On the highest point at 750m, approx 18m N/S and 12m E/W, with high crags dropping to the E.

Heavily robbed for the modern wall crossing the cairn but with undisturbed cairn material surviving up to 0.5m above the natural hill top.

Just W of the wall are two arcs of large, radially set stones and two large edge set stones, 1.5m and 1m long, set at 90 degrees, forming part of a cist which appears to have been robbed.

Kicking myself that I didn't check Historic Wales before traipsing up here in September!

Comments (8)

Ah, that's interesting. I've never accepted the conventional wisdom that the Rhinogs north of Llawlech somehow had no Bronze Age cairns. Revisiting Moel Ysgyfarnogod back in Easter proved that incorrect. So went up Rhinog Fawr again last week. Again, pretty obvious. Problem here is GAT listed Diffwys as 'Unkown' period? So, summit cairn with cist... er, hazard an educated guess? GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
24th October 2022ce
Yeah, exactly. I kicked myself, as I came up here for the first time in September but didn't know about this (and it sounds like the visible remains were on the other side of the wall!). Rather hoping you may have some photos... thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
24th October 2022ce
Nothing up close... but some context images of the summit. A challenge for someone else. Rhinog Fawr is so blindingly obvious, but hey, it was 27 years ago last time so I forgive myself. Have to say Diffwys is a magnificent summit GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
24th October 2022ce
Yeah, I really enjoyed the ridge walk up there from Dyffryn Ardudwy (Moelfre - Y Llethr - Diffwys) but the walk along the rest of the ridge down to Barmouth was knackering, mainly on my feet!

My first up close views of Rhinog Fach and Fawr, but they would have been too much to combine for me. Another day.
24th October 2022ce
Coincidence... I was going to ascend Mynydd Egryn on Saturday... literally boots on and stepped out the car in the rain when I decided the weather wasn't going to do it justice... so opted for Castell Llanaber. Superb hillfort. So much going on in the Rhinogs GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
24th October 2022ce
The cairn on Egryn is massive but absolutely trashed. Loads of stupid piled up nonsense, plus a wall built right through the middle. Great little top though. I'll probably be posting pictures in about 11 months time, so you've got plenty of time before I spoil the surprise :)

I've really enjoyed my first forays into the range, although I'm aware I've gone for the easier terrain...
24th October 2022ce
There's a massive ring cairn above Llanaber I found that's been similarly trashed - curious how the local farmers seem to have no respect whatsoever for the previous generations of farmers on their land? I find that very, very odd for such a supposedly 'moral' group. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
25th October 2022ce
Depressing isn't it (obviously not tarring them all with the same brush). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat