Garn Wen, Mynydd Bach (North)

Miscellaneous

Approaching from the little Bronze Age cairn cemetery overlooking Tan-yr-Esgair to the south.... this large 'White Cairn' offers no hint of what lies within: a well-preserved stone coffin, or 'cist'. What is far more obvious is that there are expansive views to be had here, the locale celebrated for producing a number of poets in its time - to judge by a nearby monument to the same. Hey, spend some time here and The Citizen Cairn wouldn't be surprised if you managed to compose a few lines of verse yourself?

There is another larger, yet 'grassed over' cairn some way to the north which might also possess the scant remains of a cist? Plus another above Ffynnon Drewi (SN61906741) below to the approx south-east. Suffice to say, there's a lot going on here.