Cefn Pal Hillfort, Cynghordy

Miscellaneous

Located above the Afon Bran, a little way south of Cynghordy, this obscure defensive enclosure appeared - from a quick perusal of the map - to represent the remains of a promontory fort. However, upon arrival, it became apparent that there is more here than initially meets the eye....

Yeah, sure enough, the visitor is confronted by powerful banks covering the northern aspect, these curving around to the west. However, this is no highly defensive promontory, meaning additional earthworks - not immediately apparent - would have been required to the southwest.

Consequently, The Citizen Cairn went walkabout to discover what appeared to be the remains of said southern defences some way downhill. Now whether what I found are actually of prehistoric origin is perhaps open to interpretation.. just saying I believe such a conclusion is supported by the evidence on the ground. See what you think? Whatever, it is a wondrous, tranquil spot to hang out for a while, the northern earthworks more than enough for any interested punter.

Incidentally, the map indicates an additional, smaller enclosure some way to the north. I did not visit - since I was intent upon an audience with the Tri Chrugiau (upon Mynydd Epynt) during a break in the Army firing schedule - but worth a look, too?