Tick Law

Details of the two of the cairns on Tick Law from the SMR:
The two round cairns, 655m and 882m SSW of Blawearie are reasonably well-preserved and are highly representative of their period. The presence of upstanding remains indicates that the monument will contain archaeological deposits relating to its construction and use. The presence of a covered cist indicates that these will include below ground funerary deposits and comparison with other similar sites suggest that they may also include evidence of earlier funerary structures such as stake-holes or the remains of prior treatment of the ground surface such as ard marks.

The monument includes the remains of two round cairns of Bronze Age date, situated on a north west-south east ridge-top stretching northwards from Tick Law. The southerly cairn (NU0810 2158), which measures approximately 7.6m in diameter and 0.4m in height, has evidence of kerbstones and a depression in its centre that has revealed a stone cist cover stone. To the north west is a second cairn (NU0825 2176) measuring approximately 7.6m in diameter with a height of up to 1.1m. The presence of kerbstones, a cist cover and the similarity between the two suggests them both to be funerary structures.

The grid reference for the second cairn doesn't appear correct. The "southerly cairn" at NU08102158 is shown on the OS map lying to the NW of another cairn at NU08352132. The grid ref given for the NW cairn in the record would actually lie to the NNE not the NW of the "southerly cairn". I found cairns at the two locations on the OS map, but I didn't look for anything at the NNE reference above, which is in an area of deep heather.