Stripple Stones

Circle henge

Visited 10.09.22

Two Stone Circles for the price of one! Trippet Stones & Stripple Stones are a classic double. Hawk's Tor is a bonus. Stripple Stones were restored in 2015 by The Heritage Trust. A modern wall bisecting the henge was removed, the henge was restored and fallen stones re-erected. The current monument has 11 standing stones & 4 recumbent stones in the stone circle and 2 central recumbent stones orientated towards 338°. The large recumbent central stone measures c. 12 ft by 33 inches. The smaller parallel recumbent central stone measures c. 40 inches by 12 inches.
Pictures of all 17 stones in Stripple Stones are available in Historic England List Entry Number: 1006693 (go to Links).
Directions: Take the St Breward/Temple turn off the A30. Follow the St Breward road for c. 0.8 mile to the 1st crossroad. Turn left and park up on the grass verge after c. 0.2 miles. Walk c. 170 yards NNW to Trippet Stones. Walk NE for 0.3 miles to the corner of the common. Follow the track NE for c. 0.35 miles. Walk SE for c. 0.2 miles to the summit of Hawk's Tor. The Stripple Stones are located 0.25 miles SE of the summit. My route to Stripple Stones is on OS Maps (go to Links).
21st September 2022ce