Cefn y Brithdir

Three cairns on the southeastern end of the ridge. GGAT descriptions, north to south:

A circular mound, with a slightly dished centre and well defined edges. The barrow is covered by grass and bilberry, but the composition is clearly of stone; a large upturned stone slab (probably the remains of a cist) is exposed in the centre, and six other large stone fragments are also evident. Many smaller stones are visible on the surface or can be detected by probing.
Dimensions: diameter 8.5m; height 0.5m.

Central cairn at SO1317903242

A circular mound, with a dished centre and moderately well defined edges. The barrow is covered by grass and bilberry, but abundant stone can be detected beneath the turf.
Dimensions: diameter 6.2m; height 0.6m.

Southern cairn at SO1297503097

An approximately circular mound on roughly level ground to the S of Cefn-y-Brithdir. The edges are poorly defined and difficult to discern, and the S half of the monument is badly damaged. The barrow is covered by grass and ferns but stone can be detected beneath the turf. At the centre, a leaning slab 1.1m long, 0.7m wide and 0.15m thick probably represents the remains of a cist; a few metres to the S a partly buried stone may be the dislodged capstone.
Dimensions: diameter c9m; height c0.7m