Manor Common

Visited 09.09.22
On the way to the Trippet stones I took the opportunity to revisit Manor Common Barrows. I had located the N Barrow but failed to find the S Barrow in 2019. This time, I revisited the N Barrow quite easily then used my GPS to home in on the location of the S Barrow. I saw a low tumulus c. 2 feet high covered in burnt gorse bushes. Maybe the cairn was hidden by gorse on my last visit. The cairn measured c. 12 yards E-W but the S Arc was obscured by gorse.

Manor Common Cairns are not listed on Historic England, but they are marked on OS Mapping. However, by using a new Search Engine, Heritage Gateway, I discovered a Bronze Age Barrow Cemetery listed on Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1642 (go to Links). There are three barrows in the listing. Manor Common N Cairn corresponds to Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1642.10. Manor Common S Cairn corresponds to Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1642.20. Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1642.30 refers to a putative small cairn located in between the N & S cairns. I didn't search for it because I found this information subsequent to my visit.