Duddo Five Stones

Driving from Berwick-Upon-Tweed, heavy rain was pouncing off the car as me and my friend a local photographer who was accompanying me on my trip to visit The Duddo Five Stones parked up on the verge as the sky began to clear - a brake in the weather! this lead to a mad dash with camera gear and tripods to reach the stones.

the best thing about this site is its easy to find on the approaching walk from the parked car and isn't that far either as it is in the centre of a farmers field on a fairly small hill.

finely at the the top of the hill I began to take in the uniqueness of these weathered and truly spectacular sandstone stones, each one different from the other.

it was quickly approaching late evening and the rain and thunder storms where still holding off, so we decided to wait for the perfect light as the sun was setting. and then with that natural glow of the last of the rays of sun finally hit the five stones we both managed to achieve some great photographs before wondering slowly back to the car as the dark early night began to descend.