Ballochmyle Walls

This East Ayrshire site wasn't easy to locate or get to by public transport and involved a short walk along a busy road before reaching The River Ayr Path... yet with a little willpower , determination and a bit of planing I finally built up the courage to venture down to try and locate the cliff-face decorated with these magnificent cup and ring marks.

upon reaching the car parking location (as described in the book) just across the field and over the gate I finally found Ballochmyle Walls - a true hidden gem that I was glad to have put the effort into finding - the sight was truly peaceful and worthy of visiting despite the fact that a lot of it appears to be quickly fading since its discovery.

Comments (1)

I couldn't agree more, a hidden gem. That's a worry about the fading. thelonious Posted by thelonious
3rd October 2022ce