Figsbury Ring

We visited this site today after spending some time at Old Sarum. We agree that it is a rather strange hill fort and have our own suggestion. We think that it could originally have been a henge monument or small causewayed enclosure that was later re-used as a hill fort. this would explain the inner ditch. The outer ditch could have been created later to heighten the bank and improve entrance defences. We also noticed that one entrance frames a view of Old Sarum very well - any significance? who knows! A henge monument would have predated Old Sarum, which could disprove our theory, but maybe there was something else at that time at Old Sarum or maybe the entrance was changed when the hill fort was created? Hambledon Hill (in North Dorset) was originally a causewayed enclosure and so was Maiden Castle (Dorchester). Both of these were modified to form hill forts, so this would not be exceptional. Any more ideas anyone?????????