Park Neuk

Fieldnotes

Can I possibly be the first TMA-er to visit this lovely little four-poster in twenty years? Almost certainly not, but I am definitely the first to report that it's no longer fenced-in, the stones are free to ramble though it would be a shame if they did. Another bonus was finding it without any difficulty so quite why Julian says 'needs an OS map' only he knows. I didn't even need a satnav in following the signposted minor road from Alyth to Bridge of Cally through Simpson's Farm shortly after which the copse noted in previous TMA pics shows up on the right. There's a handy verge to park on and then it's a short walk up the slight slope, turn right through the copse and hey presto, there it is. The views down to the Siddlaw Hills are tremendous, it's a great setting in some very verdant countryside. ironstone Posted by ironstone

Always better without barbed wire. How I despise the stuff. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN