Torrish Burn

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Fieldnotes

29/06/2022 - There are five known stone row sites near the River Helmsdale. Six if you include the one at Loch Rimsdale. We were heading up the Strath to Garvault so decided to spend the day looking at stone rows on the way.

This first one is just a little higher up the hill than the cairn at Torrish Burn. Easy parking and access.

It's a bit different to the rest round here. A double stone row leading to a cairn/enclosure. It's an odd one. Quite a narrow space between the two rows. Not really functional. Worth a visit if you are passing.

Weather was a bit rubbish. Raining whilst we were there.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

There really is too much stuff in the area... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
5th July 2022ce
I think I've been in and around the strath about 6 -7 trips over the years. Probably haven't been to half the sites yet. The walking is great too. We spent 7 days there and only saw 1 person in all that time. Just magic. thelonious Posted by thelonious