Clava Cairns

Clava Cairn

Upon reaching the site by foot I was pleasantly surprised to be welcomed by midday humidity and typical highland rain whilst walking pass a farmers field that has a lone standing stone called ‘Balnuaran of Clava’.

Walking though the car park to the photogenic north east cairn that leads onto the ring cairn with the much smaller kerb cairn to the side before perfectly following on towards the last of the cairns - the south west cairn all surrounded with there own ring of standing stones.

The site is impressively beautiful with trees planted by the Victorian land owner for a more ‘Druid’ appearance…. To say the sight is breath taking would be an understatement!

It's a wonder site. I like the setting amongst the trees. thelonious Posted by thelonious
it really is beautiful! Posted by Hornby Porky