Aikey Brae

Fieldnotes

Loudon Wood stone circle was my initial destination for our party of five, but we failed to get anywhere near it (another one for next time) and with only so much time I took us to Aikey Brae instead.
Aikey Brae was much easier to find, there is room for two cars which is good cause Eric has a car now too. We walked up the track, turned right at the appointed place and blamo, stone circle.
Our party of five consisted of my two lifelong erstwhile stoning partners Eric and Philli and their two partners Laurence and Megan and me. We got in among the stones and sat down for a while. I'd already explained about RSC's the other day so no lessons in stone circle typology needed. After the strange orange spot spider got googled, I needed to take some photos, round and round I went, all the trees have now been cut down opening the splendid view up 360 degrees. I tried to get up onto the tallest tree stump but fell off backwards, there was blood and pain and a little bit of embarrassment. Eric climbed up for me and snapped the pic, another one was taken by Philli sat upon Laurence's shoulders.
Aikey Brae is a superb site, not even slightly overgrown, good long views, and easy to get to.

Sounds a nice visit to a great circle. thelonious Posted by thelonious