Gunnerkeld

Fieldnotes

After driving back from Mayburgh henge one fine summers day I was on the M6 heading south and had a sudden urge to look to the left of me for some mother hills to pass the time as I took the long drive back to Blackpool. To my surprise I saw this strange stone circle in a field to my left.

Not knowing what it was I logged on as soon as I got home, and discovered it to be Gunnerkeld, which I'd never heard of before.

One week later I was at Gunnerkeld, and what a beautiful place it is. Even the bustle of the M6 couldn't spoil it for me. This is a truly remarkable place. There is a huge boulder that seems to be made from pure crystal, situated directly opposite the entrance to the circle. There seem to be three circles here in all, a mound in the middle and two concentric outer ones. The place itself definately has an ambience. I got a sense of overwhelming sadness here and I'm sure the place was crying out to me about the indignity of the M6. This truly is a sacred place. The farmer seems to care about it too, but alas the M6 is here to stay. A nice touch was the numerous people who beeped their horns at us knowing where we were and acknowledging our presence here.
Directions

As always I'm submitting precise directions to make your journey easier. Don't forget to ask the farmer's permission first. So far we've found all the Cumbrian farmers friendly.

From Shap follow the A6 north towards Penrith. Around half a mile north of Shap take a right turn. Follow this road passing over one half of the M6 and under the other half. Take the next left and then left again down a farm track about a third of a mile later. The track leads down to Gunnerwell Farm it also worth noting that if you go south through shap towards junction 39 of the M6 you'll see a railway line at the end of the village. Towards the left keep looking, and poor old Kemp Howe appears.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 23rd May 2005ce