Cwm Moch

Miscellaneous

Cwm Moch can be found at more-or-less the northern tip of the northern Rhinogydd, arguably among the most brutal, testing walking country in the whole of Wales.

The cairn depicted upon the map - although by no means a large, nor impressive monument - occupies a fine spot within the landscape. Indeed, the placement is just what the doctor ordered, frowning crags beckoning the more adventurous ever upward, Llyn Trawsfynyyd resplendent to the east. Structurally-speaking I was in two minds about this one. Marker cairn... or later material upon an original base?

It would appear there are apparently more cairns in the immediate vicinity not shown upon OS mapping? However, having been one of those drawn further up into the hills, I was happy with 'just' this one.