Fauldinchie E

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Visited 08.05.22

Fauldinchie E Burnt Mound is c. 100 yards N of the Fauldinchie Farm Track c. 50 yards after the junction with the Southern Upland Way. The mound is 110 m E of Fauldinchie W Burnt Mound according to Canmore ID 61587 (go to Links). It measures c. 15 feet across by 2 feet high on the edge of marshy ground.

Directions: At the S edge of New Luce, beside the church, take the un-signposted turn up the hill. Stay on this narrow lane for c. 1.1 miles until you reach the sign for the Southern Upland Way (SUW) at NX19106500. There is room to park here. Follow the SUW path for c. 200 yards to reach a stream. Follow the W bank of the stream heading N for c. 70 yards over rough boggy terrain to find Fauldinchie W Burnt Mound. Head E for c. 120 yards to an ill-defined mound N of boggy marshland.