Fauldinchie W

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Visited 05.05.22

Fauldinchie W Burnt Mound is on the edge of marshy ground c. 70 yards of the Southern Upland Way path c. 200 yards E of its junction with the public road. The round mound is c. 12 yards in diameter and 1 yard high with a hollow in the SSE slope. Canmore ID 61585 (go to Links) states there is a raised crescent on the NE Arc of the mound.

Directions: At the S edge of New Luce, beside the church, take the un-signposted turn up the hill. Stay on this narrow lane for c. 1.1 miles until you reach the sign for the Southern Upland Way (SUW) at NX19106500. There is room to park here. Follow the SUW path for c. 200 yards to reach a stream. Follow the W bank of the stream heading N for c. 70 yards over rough boggy terrain to find Fauldinchie W Burnt Mound.