Dun Chliabhain

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

After good look at the cairn at Cnoc Na Moine I headed back to the forestry track by the way I arrived. Head north on the track until the deer gate, go through and keep your eyes on the deer fence to the west for a small gap which can be easily climbed through. Keep heading west on a path of sorts until the trees end. In front will be Dun Chliabhain.

Despite being very chilly and with an occasional snow flurry it was a glorious day. It is an easy climb heading west to the impressive site.

Defences to the north include a cliff, part of the stone wall has fallen over the side. The wall in the east, home to the entrance, and south is impressive being well over 3.5 meters wide, there is another wall to south beneath the small hill, this appears to be an unfinished defence, tapering out towards the east. Western defences consist of a lower wall with the higher wall reducing in size towards the north.

Stunning views to the north west of snow covered mountains, clear vision to the forts to the south and to the east there is the Beauly Firth. These hills are covered in prehistoric sites, these sites are also in some of Scotland's best scenery.

Lovely site.