Dalnaglar

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

I approached from the east on the B951 on the way home from Brankam Hill taking the first minor road heading north, west of Forter Castle. Alternatively you can leave the A93 and head north east on the B951, near the banks of the Black Water. Take the first minor road north. A short distance up this road there is a forestry track heading heading east, plenty room to park. The site can be seen to west, clearly visible from the road. Walk a wee bit north and a gate to the field will be found. The cairn is on top of the small but prominent hill in front.

It is a small cairn being 6.5m wide and 0.2m high. However, several kerbs remain in place with spectacular all round views. Almost due west are the two cairns at Lair, on the west side of the A93.

A lovely end to a lovely day.