Summerhouse Hill

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

This is a very strange place indeed. Most of the stones in the circle have been split in two, possibly an attempt at clearing the stones but 5 stones still survive in the Circle this thing is so big it has 3 Grid Refs!
I visited this site three days ago and its still playing on my mind and im not entirely sure why?

Directions:
Take the road from Warton to Yealand Conyers village. On your left hand side as you drive through the village you will come to a lane called 'Peters Lane' (or it could have been St Peters Lane - I can't remember now and I was driving so I couldn't take notes!). Signposts are pointing this way to Leighton Hall. It's probably best here to approach by foot.

On the first bend of the road take the hill up where there is a large wooden gate and a signpost just behind the wall. Follow the sign pointing to Leighton Hall. Basically it is very easy from here (I know you've probably heard that a thousand times). In the field behind the gate you'll see a rocky outcrop at the top of the hill. Go to the summit of this hill/field and over the other side at the top you will be greeted by the Summerhouse/cairn itself.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 2nd May 2007ce