Lingdowey Burn E

Fieldnotes

Lingdowey Burn E Cairn is a robbed-out cairn c. 0.3 miles SSW of Cairnerzean Farm SW Cairn. All stones have been removed leaving a grassy circular footprint in open moorland. It is "situated on top of a natural knoll" as described in Canmore ID 61552 (go to Links). The cairn has a diameter of c. 18 yards with a central platform c. 12 yards across and up to c. 1 foot in the centre. There is an intermittent earth bank up to c. 1 foot high in the W half of the cairn but the E half has an outer ring of reeds obscuring the perimeter. In the E Arc there is a gap in the reeds. There are several earthset possible kerb stones on the edge of the 12 yard platform on the SW, W and NW points of the circle. The platform has an irregular grassy surface with a concentration of grassed over stones c. 1 foot high in the centre. These stones may be the protruding cist stones noted in the 1985 visit by RCAHMS.

Lingdowey Burn E Cairn is c. 0.4 miles NE of Lingdowey Burn N Cairn over rough moorland.