Brankam Hill East

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Always nice to report a new discovery especially if has been discovered by a friend, in this case Allan Clark whose land the site sits.

From Purgavie Farm I headed straight up the track to the north climbing Brankam Hill, an area I've looked and looked at, keep heading uphill but go North east following the track north east, over the top and down to the gates near a hut circle, and normally near a very large puddle. (On the OS map there is also indicated a path, leaves the B951 heading north.)

From there head straight north, if you go east you'll find Wellton, Carrach and Mile Hill Cairns.

Kerbs sporadically surround the site, at least one stone looks like it once stood and there appears to be hardly any houk damage. It stands at almost 10m wide and is 0.8m high. No tree planting will happen in this area.

Situated on the saddle of the Brankam and Wellton Hills, there are stunning views on an area covered in prehistory. Though it can't be seen, the impressive Strone East cairn is a short distance north, the cairn at Lintrathen is clearly visible, Brankam Hill is covered in prehistory, Foldend, Pitmudie, Torrax, Wester Coul etc etc are all nearby. Plenty days of prehistory here.

If parking at any of the nearby farms please ask permission.