Ardestie

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

With the sound of Carnyx's still in my head I chased various visiting Danes and Romans all the way to the magnificent souterrain at Ardestie. Things have changed since Nick's visit.

There is now a car park, a decent track to the well manicured site. This is a tremendous place and photographs are far better than my ramblings.

Should also be noted that perhaps the road layout has changed. I approached from the north, B962, via Templehall, Laws hill (home to various prehistoric sites, cup marked rocks, fort, broch etc) is to the west, this won't have changed much. If approaching from the south leave the A 92 and head north on the B962, pull in at the first layby on the west, this is actually the car park for the souterrain, no sign indicating the nearby site when I was there, hopefully something will be up before to long.

A must visit!