Carn Ricet

Miscellaneous

A bit of an enigma, this: old maps clearly show some 'structure' - presumably a cairn - standing beside the old Monks' Trod, a byway linking the heart of Elenydd with Ffair-Rhos and Strata Florida to the west. However..... deciding to go and have a look upon a very inclement 23/7/2020 I found... well, very little, to be fair. The barest hint of a stone pile amongst the carnage caused by lazy muppets in their shiny new 4x4s engaged in '1mph off-road experiences'. Such thrills! Yeah, whatever.

Nevertheless, well worth the walk from Pont ar Elan across the summit plateau of Esgair Rhiwlan - or, if you prefer, follow the lower level green track. Incidentally, the 'mounds' I discovered upon Esgair Rhiwlan are apparently shell impact residue from a WW1 artillery range once located here! Just so you know.

Coflein has this to say:

"Carn Ricet is a possible prehistoric cairn that is now denuded, turf-covered, and hard to define. It is disturbed by a trackway... and the small amount of stone visible on the surface would appear to be the remains of a more recent cairn marking the boundary of a sheepwalk and possibly the line of a drovers' road. [J.J. Hall, Trysor, 18/1/2010]"
Edited 23rd January 2022ce