Emma's Grove

Fieldnotes

A revisit while walking the Gloucestershire Way (17.4.2021) after the usual dice with death crossing the road by the Air Balloon roundabout from Crickley Hill.

I last came here a year ago and was depressed by how overgrown everything was getting. It's still knee-deep in vegetation this year, but there seem to be fewer nettles and the whole wood is beautifully pungent with wild garlic in the lovely Spring sunshine. It's a cheering, restorative place to visit after the road crossing, and I look forward to the re-routing of the road in a few years that is planned to incorporate wildlife and pedestrian bridges.

From here my route will take me to an old favourite, Coberley long barrow. I set off with a renewed spring in my step.

Comments (5)

'the usual dice with death crossing the road by the Air Balloon roundabout' - I like a fieldnote with a bit of danger in it! Unusual name for a roundabout. thelonious Posted by thelonious
9th January 2022ce
It's an awful road to cross - on the Gloucestershire Way and Cotswold Way. Multiple lines of fast-moving traffic.

It's the name of a pub that's on the corner :)
A pub you say!! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
10th January 2022ce
I do indeed. Best to negotiate the road crossing before the drink though :) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Is it easier after the drink lol drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy