East Kinpurney Hill

Fieldnotes

03/01/2022 – From Kinpurney Hill we headed east to visit Henderston Hill. Not one of my better ideas as the windblow on the top was terrible. We made it back to East Kinpurney Hill in one piece thankfully. We stopped here as it looked a good place for a sit and our sandwiches. The view is very good and it’s peacefully away from the fort on Kinpurney Hill which can get a little busy. Quick check on the internet I noticed we were sitting about 90m from a cairn so we took the short stroll over to have a look.

The cairn is a scheduled monument. 6m in diameter, 0.4m in height and there is a faint ditch of about 2m wide surrounding it. It’s in a small copse of trees though sadly a lot of them have not survived the storm at the end of last November. The cairn is pretty non-existent. Very hard to make anything out. The ditch round it was there. There are two trees on it which are proper leaning now. Looking at the ground that’s been exposed it didn’t look much like cairn material.

The area is nice for a walk.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (2)

I wondered if you'd look for the remnants of the cairn, well done B & J :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th January 2022ce
It wasn't the most exciting cairn in the world. Having a ditch round it was a bit different I suppose. I think there is a cairn in the hillfort too but I didn't check that out. thelonious Posted by thelonious