Trichrug

Sacred Hill

Miscellaneous

Trychrug - or Trichrug, if you so prefer - is a fairly substantial hill (rising to 1,125ft) between Trefilan and Cross Inn. The B4337 crosses its eastern shoulder, actually a Drover's Road in times gone by... which, given the (alleged) propensity of those chaperoning animals to market to the odd shandy or two, might help explain sightings of fairies 'round about across the years?

Having said that, the hill does have form - and not just in a topographical sense - since it seems quite plausible to me that the hill's nomenclature is a reference to the massive Bronze Age round barrows which still crown the summit plateau. Sure, although there is actually a quartet of such monuments to be found here, one example is a relative 'tiddler', at least nowadays....

Set upon a north-west/south-east alignment, the northern pair is actually comprised of two very substantial round barrows indeed, albeit seriously overgrown with sundry industrial-strength vegetation. I assume by the OS designation of 'Tumuli' these are not heavily 'grassed-over' cairns? Whatever, the vibe is excellent for it would appear even the local dog walkers - who see fit to leave their mess (presumably of their guiltless canine charges) upon the approach track - do not bother to venture here.