Graig-wen (Llanddewi Brefi)

Miscellaneous

Set in a forestry clearing at the head of Cwm Twrch, a few miles above and to the approx south-east of the idyllic village of Llanddewi Brefi, this Bronze Age cairn is very much of the 'if you didn't know it was here' variety, despite being hidden in plain sight immediately beside the sole road traversing the valley.

The monument was more-or-less engulfed with springy heather at the time of my September visit, with just a small section of exposed cairn material - topped by a fading, hand-painted sign confirming its prehistoric ancestry - visible amongst the otherwise all-prevailing green.

Those who, the alien presence of conifers upon our uplands notwithstanding, discern a special vibe within the bosom of massed trees will find a brief (or extended, as you wish) interlude here worthwhile. The violent, wind-induced motion of the foliage was, indeed, something to experience... at odds, yet somehow complimentary to the relaxed lunchtime vibe following a full-on morning upon Pen y Corn to the immediate east.

Coflein has this to say:

"A disturbed round cairn, 8.5m in diameter & 0.4m high, set on generally level ground." [J.Wiles 23.07.04]