Gramtitz 1

Fieldnotes

Gramtitz 1 (aka Starrvitz) is a trapezoidal long barrow oriented roughly east-west. The mound has a length of 40 metres and tapers towards the east. Only a few stones are visible from enclosure, others are obviously missing, some more may still be hidden in the mound. In the western part of the mound there is probably still the completely preserved chamber, which lies transversal to the enclosure.

The grave is located about 500 metres behind Gramtitz on the left side of the road in a hill overgrown with bushes and trees directly in front of a field path branching off to the south and cannot be missed. Unfortunately, the site is quite overgrown, so that details can only be guessed at. Therefore, a visit may be more worthwhile in autumn/winter.

Visited June 2021