Dwasieden

Fieldnotes

Dwasieden is grand dolmen with a trapezoidal long barrow oriented in a southwest-northeast direction (35 m long and 12.5 or 7.5 m wide). Towards the north-east, the enclosure becomes narrower and the stones smaller. The two large guardian stones at the south-western end are striking, but one of them has fallen over. The burial chamber at right angles to the mound bed, with its extremely rare entrance and porch to the west, is well preserved and has three pairs of supporting stones. The south-eastern endstone is also present. The entrance is clearly visible and lies on the north-western side. Two of the original three capstones lie on top, the middle one is shattered. Parts of this capstone were used for a reconstruction of the long sides of the chamber.

Dwasieden is one of the most beautiful megalithic tombs on Rügen, which makes it all the more incomprehensible that it is not signposted and no one seems to be taking care of it. So it is quite overgrown, at least in summer.

To get to the tomb, drive on the L29 road from Sassnitz to Mukran / Prora. About 750 m after you leave Sassnitz, there is a small road on the left with a sign for the golf course of Sassnitz. After 850 m you come to a kind of building yard, park here and proceed on this road for about 280 m by feet. Turn left here and walk on the edge of the fields until you come to a footpath which leads to the tomb.

Visited June 2021