Lonvitz 2

Fieldnotes

Lonvitz 2 is a trapezoidal, north-south oriented long barrow with a length of about 28 m and a width of 8 m in the south and 6 m in the north. Of the enclosure, 13 stones are preserved on the eastern long side, five on the western long side and one on the southern narrow side. The burial chamber is located at the southern end. It is oriented northwest-southeast and thus slanted towards the enclosure. It is 3.50 m long and 1.80 m wide. The stones are still very deep in the ground. Three wall stones are still in situ on the north-eastern long side. On the south-western long side, two wall stones are in situ, but the middle one is missing. The northwestern endstone is also still in its original position, but the southeastern one has tipped over into the interior of the chamber. The northwestern capstone is almost in situ. The second capstone lies displaced a little to the south-east of the long barrow. It is 3.00 m long, 2.70 m wide and 1.40 m thick. It has at least five cup marks on its upper side.

The megalithic tomb is located directly north of the L29 road from Putbus to Vilmnitz, directly west of the turnoff to Posewald and Zirkow.

Visited June 2021