Nadelitz 5

Fieldnotes

Nadelitz 5 has an east-west oriented, trapezoidal long barrow. It has a length of 35 m and a width of 11 m in the west and 7.5 m in the east. The maximum height is 3.5 m. The stone enclosure is still largely complete with 34 preserved stones (14 missing).

The burial chamber lies near the western end of the long barrow and is oriented north-south. It is about 4.0 m long, 2.0 m wide and 1.4 m high. The entrance is in the south, it has a length of 1.1 m, a width of 0.8 m and a height of 1.0 m. The passage consists of two pairs of wall stones and is bordered on the inside and outside by threshold stones.

The chamber has three pairs of wall stones on the long sides, a capstone on the northern narrow side and a smaller half-stone on the western half of the south side between the passage and the western long side. All three capstones are present and were found in situ during the excavation by Ewald Schuldt in 1970.

To get to the tomb, drive east on the L29 (Bäderstraße) through Nadelitz. Approx. 1.3 km after leaving the village, turn off at a bus stop to the right (south) in the direction of Groß Stresow. After 250 m you will see the megalithic tomb about 250 m under a group of trees in the middle of a field. The tombs Nadelitz 4 (70 m) and Nadelitz 3 (110 m) are lying directly behind it.

Visited June 2021
Edited 21st November 2021ce