Burtevitz 3

Fieldnotes

Southwest of Lancken-Granitz lies a group of 7 megalithic tombs, 4 of which belong to Lancken-Granitz, three to Burtevitz. They can be easily reached via the road leading southwest out of Lancken-Granitz. A sign points to the tombs. Burtevitz 1 lies south of Lancken-Granitz 4. About 80 m further west on the other side of a path is the tomb Burtevitz 4 and south of it the most south-westerly tomb of the whole group, Burtevitz 3. Burtevitz 2 lies about 860 m in a south-easterly direction from these two tombs.

This completely preserved grand dolmen was only excavated in 1969 by Ewald Schuldt. Until then, the site was considered a barrow and therefore has no Sprockhoff numbering. The mound fill has a diameter of 12 m and reached a height of 2 m before the excavation. The enclosure originally consisted of 18 stones, of which Schuldt found 13.

The burial chamber is oriented northwest-southeast. It is 3.7 m long, 1.8 m wide and 1.3 m high. It has three pairs of wall stones on the long sides, a normal-sized end stone on the north-west side and three cap stones.

Visited June 2021