Burtevitz 4

Fieldnotes

Southwest of Lancken-Granitz lies a group of 7 megalithic tombs, 4 of which belong to Lancken-Granitz, three to Burtevitz. They can be easily reached via the road leading southwest out of Lancken-Granitz. A sign points to the tombs. Burtevitz 1 lies south of Lancken-Granitz 4. About 80 m further west on the other side of a path is the tomb Burtevitz 4 and south of it the most south-westerly tomb of the whole group, Burtevitz 3. Burtevitz 2 lies about 860 m in a south-easterly direction from these two tombs.

The tomb is still largely stuck in a mound almost 0.8 metre high and 9 metres in diameter. Two of the original three capstones, the south-eastern endstone and some supporting stones of the long sides barely protruding from the ground can be seen. The chamber oriented in a northwest-southeast direction, probably a grand dolmen, is assumed to measure 4.50 x 2 metres.

Visited June 2021