Ballinluig

Fieldnotes

Leaving Aviemore and heading west on the A9, just before it becomes a dual carriageway, there is a road to the right which leads to Ballinluig Farm. I searched for someone to ask permission to park, found nobody but left ticket on the dash saying what I was up to.

Head south from the farm, open the gate, keep going, cross the Coachan Ruadh, luckily for me at normal levels and to you'll come to a fenced pheasant section. There is a gate on the south.

The grass covered cairn sits on top of the small hill and has a fair amount of water tanks, corrugated iron etc surrounding it. However, it seems to have maintained its shape being 8m wide and going by my tape measure nearly 1m high. There is rock content in the middle of the cairn.

If it hadn't been for the surroundings this would be a very beautiful site.

Edited 1st January 2022ce