Bushy Park Barrow

Miscellaneous

‘Prehistoric London’ by Nick Merriman (1990 – ISBN 0112904475) says that “the only definite prehistoric burial mound (or ‘barrow’) in the London area used to be in Teddington, and was excavated by a group of antiquarians in 1854. It was originally nearly 30m across and 4 m high, and contained at least one central burial (probably a cremation) which yielded a bronze dagger and flints, and various other burials inserted into the mound as later date. Unfortunately, only a few flints survive from this poorly-recorded excavation.” pure joy Posted by pure joy