Kinuachdrachd

Fieldnotes

This is quite literally the end of the road as far as Jura is concerned. The track ends at Kinauchdrachd at a farmhouse that both looks like it's being restored or fallen down. What has almost fallen is the small houses of the small hamlet that once existed here.

Just beyond these buildings is a flat area which looks as if it has been farmed, this houses the two cairns.

The cairn at NR 7053 9885 is the largest being 11m wide and 1m tall. It appears to have a capstone or large stone on top. Apart from that it is grass covered. Canmore say no kerbs, I think a couple poke their heads through the turf.

The smaller cairn is only 15m to west and is also grass covered but a very lovely shape. It is almost 5m wide and 0.6m tall.

Both cairns have tremendous views over the Sound Of Jura and Scarba (island), the other side of Corryvreckan.

Now for those going on to Corryvreckan viewpoint to see the standing wave, whirlpools and Scarba finding the path can be a nightmare. We scrambled up the steep slopes through woods to eventually reach the path heading north, however there is a much easier way. Go back to the farmhouse and head down the track for 50m, look for a broken stump on the west side, this marks the beginning of the route to the viewpoint. The post, which once upon a time had a sign, has all but rotted away, look up the hill and path can be spied but the beginning of it cannot be seen. The ferns on Jura have had a glorious year!. The track is fairly easy, over a couple of wee hills till the viewpoint.

Despite the length of the walk, this is a stunning place, stunning scenery and a lot of prehistory on the way. Give yourself plenty time and leave earlyish, by the time we arrived back to the car it was still daylight, by the time we arrived back in Craighouse it was dark.

Great walk, great sites, and feet reasonably fine.