Briddel Felen Standing Stone

Miscellaneous

Not marked upon current OS mapping, it took me c30 years to suss there is a large standing stone here... but there you are. Then, when I did finally visit last year... it was during a torrential downpour. Anyway, Coflein reckons:

"Large standing stone, approx 2m high x 1.75m wide x 0.40m thick. Mudstone. Orientated E-W. Located near trackway and at edge of peat-cutting area (RSJ 2000)"

Visitors should also check out the 'possible' chambered tomb at SN93256957 and, better still, continue up the track to visit the monuments upon Banc Trehesglog... or even Crugyn Gwyddel?