Cnoc Nan Darag

Fieldnotes

For a long time it was considered that the chamber cairn at Cladh Chlainn Iain was the only monument of this type on Jura. It looks like the Jura Heritage Society might have found another.

After clambering my way cross country, from the cairn at Cnoc A Chuirn, following the stream I landed in, Allt a'Chuirn Mhoir north westish I regained the firmer ground of the track near a bright blue coloured bridge, Follow the track as it meanders north crossing a bridge near a hut, keep going until until a silver coloured bridge. The site is beyond, hiding behind a small mound and to the west.

Using the casual eye I made the site 15m long, 4m wide and perhaps 2m tall. Stone work can be seen a points all round the cairn especially at the eastern end.

Nowadays this a lonely lonely place, in the past and perhaps not to distant past quite a lot of people lived here. Sadly apart from residents at Barnhill the area is population free except for wildlife. However it has tremendous views especially north east to the Scottish mainland.

Worth a visit!