Cnoc A' Chuirn Mhoir

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Cnoc A' Chuirn Mhoir - Hill Of The Big Cairn, is the perfect description for this site which is 200m south of the summit.

The minor road ends at Lealt with a small car park, an information board and signpost indicating the distance to places further north (distances in miles).

Barnhill 1984
Kinauchdrachd 5
Corryvreckan 7

However our first site of the day would be the 17m by 1m kerb cairn. It is set in a truly spectacular location. The hill of the same name to the north, clear views over the Sound of Jura to the Scotland's mainland. There are kerbs on the west side, under the heather there are kerbs on the north. Despite the remoteness, plenty people lived here in the past and there is some evidence of this as some stone rubble was dumped on the north part of the site.

From Lealt follow the track north until the deer fence veers north east. Follow this and it will lead straight to the cairn. This is the proper way, unfortunately for me I headed cross country from the track heading east as a bridge in the distance came into view. Unfortunately for me as I made my way across the valley I found out why there was a bridge as I promptly walked straight into the Allt a Chuirn Mhoir burn.

Nothing deterred from the site - stunning!