Tormain Hill

Tormain Hill Cup and Ring Marked Rocks
In a howling gale. On the way up here I stopped to check out some of the massive boulders and stones and slowly turned round to have a look at the most amazing view of Edinburgh- I laughed! In a perfect row stood Corstorphine Hill, Berwick Law, Arthurs Seat, Traprain Law and the Braids Hills. What an amazing ancient skyline! What a place- 360 degree views all around the Lothians, Fife and beyond. Away from the industrialisation, the motorways and the airport to this site. The rock markings are dotted on the outcrops of this wooded hill- I've never seen rock markings like these- the main cup and ring rock is a complete mind-fuck. Y'know, the first thing that came into my mind when I looked down upon it, then looked up at the skyline was 'viewfinder'. Is this a landscape interpreter? A magickal symbol encompassing all the surrounding sacred sites? I've had to move down off the hill into the slightly more sheltered tress as it's pissing down now and the flask of coffee is out as I'm so bloody cold! I think about the symbols above me with the wind roaring through the trees towering above me- I'll have to check out my dates etc. The other main cup marked rock (and I could find 6 in total) has cups joined by channels and grooves- a cross with the grooves running off down the hill. one of the other smaller rocks has been brutalized by the OS many years ago- nice one. I leave this place with shivers running down my back and, no, it's not because I'm cold.

Directions
From Sighthill in the west of Edinburgh, take the A71 west heading out past Heriot Watt University. At Linburn take a right (Bonnington Road) on the B7030. At Bonnington Mains farm take the road right. Just before Ratho look out for a line of trees on the right with a footpath sign. The rocks are just past a sign that says 'footpath ends' near the top of the hill.