Drum Moan

Fieldnotes

22/08/2021 - A Sunday stroll in Glenlivet. There's a lovely little hill here called The Bochel. About 200m gain and the views are really nice. A good place to sit with a brew and sandwich.

It has been 13 years since our last visit to this top. On the way down, the track passes over Drum Moan, it's a nothing bit of ground. There's an info post there now, saying that you are walking through a bit of hidden history. 10 hut circles had been found here. I know, 'just' hut circles but I was so taken with the post I thought I'd put it on TMA. Just great to see things like this, reminding folk history is everywhere and sometimes in the middle of nowhere too. Lovely.

We started from Tombae car park today. There's a waymarked circular walk round The Bochel. Well worth doing if you are in the area. Nice and peaceful.

thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 23rd August 2021ce