Ardmenish

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

From the hut circles at Abhainn A' Garbh-achaidh follow the road as it heads north, then south east passing the the working croft of Ardmenish. Keep going until the road heads south west, then leave the road and head straight for the only high ground - the Ardmenish Fort.

It is a well defended site with the remains, some still built, of four walls. To the north of this is the entrance, a relatively easy climb.

This was the second time we'd seen the fort, earlier that day an open rib boat slowed so I could take a couple pictures of the fort, after that it was up to Corryvreckan, eagles of various type, whirlpools and standing wave.

The track from Knockrome to Ardmenish has been improved and I'm glad to say that it looks like The Light Houses, home to the light house keepers, are being restored as well.

Great site, more info on the Canmore link.