Dun Doir A'Chrorain

Fieldnotes

The A846 isn't the only road on Islay, there are roads to Keils, Inverlussa, Knockrome and Lealt (the walk to Corryvreckan). It does, however, have only one A road, the A846.

The dun at Doir A'Chorain, just the east of Gate House (north on the road) and south of Lagg can be reached by parking near the passing place, there is plenty of room.

A short walk south reaches the site which is 14m long by 9m wide. It is surrounded by walls some of which still remain in a built condition, at their widest they reach 2m. However an annexe, 18m long and 11m wide also surrounded in walls contains the main front door in the north east with perhaps another smaller entrance on the south side of the dun.

An interesting place and a place that you can easily be spied on. Deer, at least 50 or 60 of them watched nervously from Cnoc A Doire Dharaich to the east, their antlers dark on the hilltop.