Dunbeacon

Visited around June 1998
Just as we pulled up at the point on the small country road nearest to the circle, it began to drizzle despite the bright sunshine.

We headed across a field in the direction of the circle, but the rain drove my (less megalithacentric) companions back to the car.

I continued uphill, becoming drenched but focused on skirting the fields leading to the circle. Once I sighted the circle I was so wet that there was no way I was going to turn back!

This circle is fairly 'knocked about', with several of the stones leaning at various angles and a couple fallen. I must admit that to me that just added to the attraction, making the circle feel more 'real', more 'used', more 'ancient'.

As I reached the far side of the circle I turned to look back the way I'd come and was rewarded with the sight of a vivid rainbow arcing perfectly above it....
Moth Posted by Moth