Three Hills

Fieldnotes

I called this a barrow cemetery because even though there's only three barrows here, they are close together and in alignment, and it is this relationship that makes me feel they should be treated as a group.

Even though these barrows are protected monuments I do not think they will be here for very much longer. You see protection means the farmer can continue ploughing them. A small mound, if continually ploughed will eventually be flattented to nothing.

This was dramatically demonstrated today when I visited the excavations of Dr Jan Harding, who had placed an excavation trench across one of the barrows. The barrow is almost flat, the ditch on one side was about an inch deep once the plough soil had been removed and in some places the plough had cut through the ditch to the natural underneath. The ditch on the other side of this ring ditched monument was about six inches or so deeper, but clearly it won't be long before this crop mark is just a crop memory.

I've included some pictures of the excavation but as you may guess, there's not a great deal to so, these may be the last.