Cuff Hill

Visited 14.07.21

Cuff Hill Cairn is difficult to find. The narrow lanes off the B777 E of Beith are un-signposted leading to Cuff Hill Reservoir. Head for KA15 2JW on the SatNav to reach Cuffhill Reservoir. There is space to park between Cuffhill and Kirkleegreen Reservoirs. Walk back to Cuffhill Reservoir to reach a path which winds along the W bank of the reservoir. This runs parallel to a deer fence. Close to the end of the reservoir there is a hollow below the fence big enough to wriggle under. Head N along the fence then c. 200 yards NNE through woodland to reach Cuff Hill Cairn at NS 3859 5509. The grid reference is taken from Canmore ID 42121 (go to Links), which has an extensive description of Cuff Hill Cairn.