Brownhill Burn

Visited 06.06.21

The access to Brownhill Burn Cairn has dramatically altered since my last visit. There is now a new road to within c. 50 yards of Brownhill Burn Cairn. The trees round Brownhill Burn Cairn have been felled leaving it in rough ground with stumps and ditches. There has been an unwelcome addition to the cairn, a Spruce sapling growing near an excavation in the SE Arc of the cairn.
Directions: There is a minor turn off the A713 halfway between Dalmellington and Carsphairn at NX 51747 99760. It leads past Lamford Farm to a dead end in forestry beside the Water of Deugh. After c. 1 mile you will pass Lamford Burn cairn on the L. After another c. 0.5 miles take the L fork. After c. 1.5 miles there is a newly constructed road signed for Water of Deugh Circular on the L. After c. 0.2 miles there is a large lay-by on the R. Walk up the road c. 120 yards, looking R to see Brownhill Burn Cairn with a Spruce sapling growing in the middle of the cairn c. 50 yards W of the road.